House Cleaning Cost: Pricing by Home Size and Service Type

Most house cleanings cost $100 to $280 per visit, with a national average of $221 for a four-bedroom home (Fixr). Deep cleans and move-outs run $200 to $400 or more.

Estimated cost range
Low
$75
Typical
$221
High
$400

What house cleaning costs

House cleaning cost depends on home size, the type of clean and how often you book. HomeAdvisor says general house cleaning typically falls in the $100 to $200 range per visit, and deeper or one-time visits can reach $400 or more. Fixr reports a national average of $221 for a standard one-time clean of a four-bedroom, three-bathroom home, with most people paying $150 to $250. ServiceAgent gives a slightly higher $120 to $280 for a standard visit.

Fixr's low end is $99 for a one-bedroom apartment, and its high end is $418.

Cost by home size

Home sizeBasic clean (Fixr)Deep clean (Fixr)
1,000 sq ft$80 – $100$100 – $300
1,500 sq ft$120 – $150$150 – $450
2,000 sq ft$160 – $200$200 – $600
3,000 sq ft$240 – $300$300 – $900
4,000 sq ft$320 – $400$400 – $1,200
5,000 sq ft$400 – $500$500 – $1,500

HomeAdvisor prices a 1,000 square foot home at $75 to $125. It says most companies charge $0.05 to $0.10 per square foot for regular cleaning, and up to $0.20 per square foot for one-time jobs such as a move-out or heavy-clutter clean. ServiceAgent quotes $0.10 to $0.30 per square foot for standard work.

Cost by number of bedrooms

BedroomsAverage cost (HomeAdvisor)
1$75 – $130
2$100 – $180
3$130 – $220
4$200 – $225
5 or more$200+

Cost by type of service

ServiceTypical cost per visit
Basic or maintenance clean$75 – $175
Deep cleaning$200 – $400
Move-in or move-out cleaning$200 – $400

Fixr and HomeAdvisor give these ranges. ServiceAgent's higher figures are $250 to $600 or more for deep cleans and $300 to $700 for move-outs. HomeAdvisor lists move-out cleaning at $175 to $500. An initial deep clean almost always costs more than follow-up visits.

Hourly rates and who does the work

  • Per hour: HomeAdvisor says $25 to $90 per hour per individual. ServiceAgent puts professional companies at $45 to $75 per hour per cleaner and independents at $30 to $55.
  • Two hours of work: HomeAdvisor lists $50 to $90 for an individual and $100 to $180 for a cleaning company.
  • Housekeeper: $75 to $250 on average, often including laundry, cooking or shopping.
  • Maid service: $125 to $240 on average, focused on cleaning only.
  • Live-in or full-time help: $1,200 to $2,500 per week, per HomeAdvisor.

Independent cleaners usually cost less, but they often do not carry insurance or bonding. Our maid service cost guide compares both options in more detail.

Cost by frequency

FrequencyCost per year with contract (Fixr)
Quarterly$350 – $1,600
Monthly$840 – $4,080
Bi-weekly$1,560 – $8,320

HomeAdvisor says weekly cleaning costs $75 to $250 per visit or $300 to $700 per month, with a slight discount for weekly service because each visit needs less work. Fixr says one-time cleaning costs $100 to $420. Recurring service is usually cheaper per visit than a one-time clean.

Add-ons and extras

ExtraTypical costSource
Walls and ceilings$150 – $300HomeAdvisor
Window treatments$100 – $200HomeAdvisor
Furniture and upholstery$100 – $150HomeAdvisor
Carpet cleaning$120 – $230HomeAdvisor
Window cleaning$150 – $300HomeAdvisor
Fridge or oven interior$25 – $50 eachServiceAgent
Interior windows$5 – $10 per windowServiceAgent
Eco-friendly products$10 – $20 per visitServiceAgent

Cost by location

HomeAdvisor says general housecleaning prices vary by location but typically fall in the $100 to $200 range. Larger metro areas and coastal cities with higher labor costs sit toward the top, and smaller markets sit toward the bottom. Ask local companies for quotes rather than relying on a national average, since the same scope of work can cost noticeably more in a high-cost city.

What affects the price

  • Home size and condition: clutter, pets and heavy buildup take more time.
  • Number of bathrooms and bedrooms: these take more time than open living areas.
  • First visit versus follow-up: the first deep clean sets the baseline, and recurring visits are lighter.
  • Pricing model: companies charge hourly, by flat rate, by square foot or per room, so ask which one applies.
  • Location: metro areas cost more than smaller markets.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a standard clean of a 2,000 square foot home, $160 to $320 is in line with the sources above. A basic clean of a one-bedroom apartment should run $75 to $130. A quote above $600 should describe a deep clean, a move-out or a large home. A recurring quote far below the sources may leave out bathrooms, kitchens or supplies.

Ask the company whether the price is hourly or flat, which rooms and tasks are included, whether supplies and equipment are provided, and whether the cleaners are insured and bonded. Get at least two quotes and compare the same scope of work.

← All cost guides