Pool Maintenance Cost: Monthly and Yearly Averages

Pool maintenance costs $116 to $357 per visit, averaging about $236 to $270. A full year runs $960 to $1,800, and total ownership with repairs and electricity reaches $3,000 to $6,000.

Estimated cost range
Low
$960
Typical
$1,400
High
$1,800

What pool maintenance costs

Pool maintenance cost depends on pool size, type, location and how often a technician visits. HomeAdvisor reports $116 to $357 per visit with an average of $236. Bob Vila gives a national average of $270 for a complete cleaning and a range of $80 to $1,050. Over a year, HomeGuide and Bob Vila both put maintenance at $960 to $1,800, and HomeGuide says total ownership costs of $3,000 to $6,000 per year once repairs, electricity and water are included.

A weekly route on a standard pool costs less per visit than an irregular schedule, because technicians catch problems like unbalanced chemistry before they turn into an algae bloom.

Cost by service frequency

ServiceTypical costSource
Weekly visit$20 – $50Bob Vila, HomeGuide
Monthly, basic care$30 – $95HomeGuide
Monthly, weekly or biweekly service$80 – $150HomeGuide
Weekly service, monthly$100 – $150Superior Pool Service
Biweekly service, monthly$70 – $100Superior Pool Service
First-time cleaning$150 – $350HomeGuide
Annual cost$960 – $1,800HomeGuide, Bob Vila

HomeAdvisor lists pool cleaning and water testing at $80 to $150 per month. Bob Vila says the most basic cleaning package costs $30 to $95 per month. More frequent visits cost more over a year, but weekly service costs less per visit because the pool stays cleaner.

Cost by pool size

Pool sizeAnnual maintenance (HomeAdvisor)
10 x 20 ft$400 – $900
14 x 28 ft$600 – $1,100
16 x 32 ft$700 – $1,200
20 x 40 ft$1,000+

Larger pools take more time to skim and need larger filters, which HomeAdvisor says can cost up to $75 each. Bob Vila says rates run about $75 to $100 per hour, and a small 10 by 20 foot pool may take only a short visit.

Cost by pool material and type

Pool materialAnnual cost, materials and labor (Bob Vila)
Concrete$450 – $1,200
Vinyl$350 – $800
Fiberglass$300 – $550

By hourly rate, Bob Vila lists above-ground, chlorine and inground pools at $50 to $100 per hour, indoor pools at $25 to $50 and saltwater pools at $80 to $100. HomeAdvisor says saltwater pools tend to be cheaper to maintain than chlorine pools, at about $100 per year for salt and chemicals plus $800 every three to seven years for a new salt cell.

Seasonal opening and closing

ServiceCostSource
Opening$150 – $300HomeAdvisor
Opening, pools up to 20 x 40 ft$385 – $485HomeGuide
Closing$150 – $300HomeAdvisor
Closing, pools up to 20 x 40 ft$365 – $650HomeGuide
Winterization$350 – $650Bob Vila

HomeGuide notes that opening and closing should be included in more expensive weekly service contracts. Its prices vary with the cover: closing a pool with no cover averages $365, a mesh cover $420 and a solid cover with bags $520. Cleaning a solid cover adds about $125.

Chemicals, electricity and water

  • Chemicals: Superior Pool Service says $20 to $50 per month for basic chemicals and $50 to $100 or more for saltwater or complex pools.
  • Common chemical prices: Bob Vila lists algaecide at $14 to $60, chlorine at $15 to $80, bromine at $30 to $50, shock at $25 to $50 and stabilizer at $20 to $30.
  • Electricity: HomeAdvisor says up to $300 per year for the pump. Superior says standard pumps cost $30 to $75 per month and variable-speed pumps $10 to $30.
  • Water: HomeAdvisor says $60 to $120 to fill a 15,000 to 30,000 gallon pool with city water, and about $0.004 per gallon afterward.
  • Insurance: HomeGuide says liability coverage can add $17 to $25 per month.

Specialized cleaning services

ServiceTypical cost (Bob Vila)
Brushing or vacuuming$80 – $360
Filter cleaning$60 – $65
Drain cleaning$60 – $125
Chlorine wash$300 – $500
Acid wash$350 – $550
Drain and clean the pool$500 – $700

An acid wash removes a thin layer of plaster to expose a fresh surface and lowers mineral buildup, but overuse is dangerous. A chlorine wash is stronger than a shock treatment and is used after a storm, heat wave or pool party disrupts the water balance. Draining and cleaning usually takes several days and is a last resort for stubborn algae stains.

Repairs to plan for

RepairCost (HomeAdvisor)
Pump replacement$700 – $1,300
Heater repair$160 – $730
Filter replacement$1,500 – $2,000
Light replacement$65 – $150 per light
Tile replacement$20 – $30 per tile
Leak repair$10 – $3,500

HomeAdvisor puts typical pool repairs at $250 to $1,200 depending on the work. Superior Pool Service quotes lower figures for some repairs, such as pump or motor repair at $150 to $500 and filter replacement at $100 to $300, because the work differs. If you do your own pool cleaning, HomeAdvisor says you can save up to $1,000 per year, but a professional service brings better equipment and experience. For a related guide, see our pool cleaning cost guide.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a weekly service contract on a standard residential pool, $80 to $200 per month is in line with the sources, and $100 to $150 is the most common. A year of service should land between $960 and $1,800. A quote above $350 per visit should have a clear reason, such as recovering a green pool or bundled repairs. Concrete pools cost more than fiberglass or vinyl, so compare quotes only for pools of the same construction.

Ask whether chemicals, filter cleaning, opening and closing are included, what happens if algae appears between visits, and whether the technician is insured. Get at least two quotes and an itemized breakdown of chemicals versus labor.

← All cost guides